May 21, 2026 a 07:31 am

NSC: Dividend Analysis - Norfolk Southern Corporation

Company Overview

Norfolk Southern Corporation exhibits a solid dividend profile with a robust history of 45 consecutive years of dividend payments. The company is noted for its stable financials and industry-leading operations, making it a reliable choice for dividend-focused investors. Aside from slight recent fluctuations in growth, Norfolk Southern maintains a commendable standing in its sector.

📊 Overview

Norfolk Southern Corporation is a prominent player in the transportation and logistics sector. The firm boasts a remarkable dividend history, underscored by a dividend yield of 1.73%, demonstrating its consistent payout capabilities. The last suspension in dividends occurred more than 45 years ago, illustrating its reliability.

Metric Detail
SectorTransportation & Logistics
Dividend yield1.73%
Current dividend per share5.40 USD
Dividend history45 years
Last cut or suspensionNone

🗣️ Dividend History

The historical payout behavior indicates the company’s commitment to rewarding shareholders. Such a legacy of reliable returns reinforces investor confidence and showcases financial resilience.

Dividend History Chart
Year Dividend per Share (USD)
20262.70
20255.40
20245.40
20235.40
20224.96

📈 Dividend Growth

Analyzing dividend growth provides insights into future payout potential. Norfolk Southern has shown consistent growth over longer timelines, contributing to overall shareholder value.

Time Growth
3 years2.87%
5 years7.51%

The average dividend growth is 7.51% over 5 years. This shows moderate but steady dividend growth.

Dividend Growth Chart

📉 Payout Ratio

Payout ratios indicate how well earnings and cash flow cover dividends. They are key in evaluating sustainability and future growth potential.

Key figure Ratio
EPS-based45.57%
Free cash flow-based32.91%

The EPS-based payout ratio of 45.57% and FCF-based payout ratio of 32.91% suggest a well-balanced approach, indicating dividend sustainability.

✅ Cashflow & Capital Efficiency

The analysis of cash flow and capital efficiency metrics such as free cash flow yield and CAPEX to operating cash flow ratio give insights into financial health and operational efficiency.

Year 2025 2024 2023
Free Cash Flow Yield3.32%3.15%1.55%
Earnings Yield4.43%4.94%3.41%
CAPEX to Operating Cash Flow50.54%58.76%73.89%
Stock-based Compensation to Revenue0%0%0%
Free Cash Flow / Operating Cash Flow Ratio49.46%41.24%26.11%

The steady cash flow yield and low CAPEX to operating cash flow ratio denote strong capital management and operational profitability.

⚠️ Balance Sheet & Leverage Analysis

A thorough balance sheet analysis, including debt ratios and liquidity metrics, gives insight into financial stability and risk.

Year 2025 2024 2023
Debt-to-Equity110.91%122.17%137.48%
Debt-to-Assets37.77%40.01%42.19%
Debt-to-Capital52.36%54.99%57.89%
Net Debt to EBITDA2.662.893.69
Current Ratio0.850.901.24
Quick Ratio0.850.821.14
Financial Leverage2.913.053.26

Increasing debt ratios and leverage might suggest higher financial risk, but the company's steady operational cash flow and profitability provide a buffer.

📏 Fundamental Strength & Profitability

Profitability ratios and margins reflect earnings efficiency and are crucial for assessing the company's financial performance and competitive position.

Year 2025 2024 2023
Return on Equity18.48%18.33%14.29%
Return on Assets6.35%6.00%4.39%
Net Margin23.59%21.63%15.03%
EBIT Margin36.59%34.12%25.02%
EBITDA Margin48.03%45.28%35.70%
Gross Margin42.43%31.05%23.10%
Research & Development to Revenue0%0%0%

The robust return metrics highlight Norfolk Southern's efficiency in generating profit relative to its equity and assets, fortifying its investment appeal.

🏦 Price Development

Price Development Chart

📊 Dividend Scoring System

Criteria Score (1-5) Score Bar
Dividend yield 3
Dividend Stability 5
Dividend growth 4
Payout ratio 4
Financial stability 3
Dividend continuity 5
Cashflow Coverage 3
Balance Sheet Quality 3
Overall Score: 30/40

🔍 Rating

Norfolk Southern Corporation is a commendable investment for those focused on dividends. Its consistent dividend track record, moderate growth prospects, and sound payout ratios underpin its appeal. While leverage aspects warrant monitoring, the company’s earnings potential and cash generation capacity largely mitigate potential risks. As a result, Norfolk Southern Corporation earns a favorable investment rating.

Smart Data Insight

Master the Perfect Entry & Exit for this Stock

Don't leave your profits to chance. Historically, this stock follows specific seasonal patterns that institutional traders use to maximize returns.

  • ✅ Identify the "Golden Buying Window"
  • ✅ Avoid high-risk correction cycles
  • ✅ Backtested data from the last 20+ years

Ready to trade with an edge?

Analyze Patterns Now →

Limited Free Lookups Available Today